Spectacular 196,614 m² Mountain Property with Permits – Poás Volcano Area
Seize this extraordinary opportunity to own nearly 20 hectares (48.6 acres) of pristine mountain property in one of Costa Rica’s most sought-after regions. This ready-to-build estate comes with all municipal permits in place and offers breathtaking panoramic views in the prestigious Poás de Alajuela area.
Property Overview
- Total Land Area: 196,614 m² (48.6 acres / 19.66 hectares)
- Price: $334,000 USD ($6,872 per acre – exceptional value!)
- Location: Poás de Alajuela, Central Valley
- Status: Municipal permits approved – ready to build
- Views: Incredible panoramic mountain vistas
- Climate: Cool mountain climate (coffee growing elevation)
- Access: Maintained road access
- Topography: Mountain terrain with development areas
- Title: Clear titled property
Prime Central Valley Location
Poás de Alajuela is one of Costa Rica’s premium mountain regions, famous for its active volcano, cloud forests, coffee plantations, and cool climate. This property offers the perfect blend of natural beauty, accessibility, and investment potential.
Strategic Distances:
- Health Centers – 10 minutes
- Shops & Supermarkets – 10 minutes
- National Banking – 10 minutes
- Poás Volcano National Park – 20 minutes
- Alajuela City – 35 minutes
- San Jose – 45 minutes
- Juan Santamaría International Airport (SJO) – 40 minutes
- Central Pacific Beaches (Jacó) – 2 hours
Why Poás de Alajuela?
The Poás region represents the best of Central Valley mountain living – cool climate, stunning scenery, productive agricultural land, and proximity to urban amenities. The area attracts discerning buyers seeking privacy, nature, and investment opportunities.
Region Characteristics:
- Climate: Cool mountain climate (15-22°C / 59-72°F year-round)
- Altitude: Coffee-growing elevation (typically 1,200-1,800m)
- Rainfall: Abundant precipitation supporting lush vegetation
- Air Quality: Pristine mountain air, fresh and clean
- Natural Beauty: Cloud forests, waterfalls, volcanic landscapes